How to Get US Visa for Job: 8 Steps - MakeSureHow
Edit Article

  • 1 Editor

The US has world’s largest economy which is approximately $18.5 trillion that in turn is equal to 24.5% of the gross world product. With its advanced technology and many employment opportunities, it is the most preferred country for those who want to experience a new and much worthy environment. From perks to the salary, every aspect of jobs in the US is better than those in the developing country. However, to be able to work in the US, it is very important to get the visa which many people are unable to get because of lack of knowledge of how to go about it. The following steps are all that you need to follow to get a US work Visa.

EditSteps

  1. 1
    Step 1: Arrange for the necessary documents -The required documents include the proof of your residence, citizenship and identity. These consist of your license, passport, birth certificate and several copies of your photograph. Make sure that all these are authentic and are up-to-date.
  2. 2
    Step 2: Identify the apt work visa for yourself- There are several types of work Visa that you’ll have to choose from such as the H1B, H2A, L-visa and so on. Choose the most appropriate visa for your work and your position in the company. All types of visas are listed at www.travel.state.gov . It is very important that you select the right application form because any mismatch or inappropriate information format will lead to a direct rejection.
  3. 3
    Step 3: Complete the paperwork- For the US visa, fill out the Immigrant visa application that is available at the US embassies and their website, that is, www.state.gov and submit it after verifying that each and every information is correct and there are no mistakes. Any error in the application can lead to its rejection.
  4. 4
    Step 4: Meet a US official representative- A mere submission of the application form does not imply that you’ll be approved of getting the visa. Once you have submitted the form and the required paper work, you’ll be contacted by a representative from the Bureau of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). S/he will schedule an interview with you. Make sure you reach for the interview at least 15 minutes before the scheduled time. They’ll instruct you to bring certain necessary documents at the interview. Those documents are very important for clearing the interview. The interviewer will speak in English language only and therefore, make sure that you bring an interpreter with yourself if you are not comfortable with the English language because they will not provide you with any person who could translate for you. If you’re unable to communicate with the representative properly, your application will not be approved.
  5. 5
    Step 5: Give your income proof- The income proof is another significant document for getting the visa. The income proof ensures that you’ll be able to manage your expenses in the US and that you’ll not be a dependent. The income proof can be your employment letter or any other source of your income that include property and possessions. In order to ensure that you have the minimum required income, check www.immihelp.com for the guidelines.
  6. 6
    Step 6: Provide your medical reports- This includes several vaccinations such as Measles, Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B, Influenza and Influenza type B, Meningococcal, Mumps, Pneumococcal, Polio, Rota virus, Rubella, Tetanus and Varicella. You would also require your immunization record from your physician. If they suspect any major disease that you might be suffering from, they’ll ask you to get a few more tests done.
  7. 7
    Step 7: Be ready to pay a non-refundable fee- Presently, the fees for a worker’s visa application is $130.00 which will not be refunded if the application is rejected. Make sure that you have the necessary required amount.
  8. 8
    Step 8: Do not insist- There are several security concerns for the US Visa because of which it does take a long time to get the visa approved. Therefore, do not insist the representative to make the process quicker as it would give a bad impression of you. Any miscommunication will directly lead to the cancellation of your application. Therefore, once the interview is over, wait for their reply. This can take more than a month also.

EditTips

  • Wear formal clothes for the interview. Make sure that your language is absolutely formal.
  • Be completely honest during the interview and while filling up your form. The details will be cross-checked several times.
  • Do not mention any activity that is illegal or not-approved of in the US.

EditWarnings

  • If the consular officer detects any information suspicious, it can lead to a rejection of your application and re-applying is a very elaborated process.
  • Do not engage in any arguments with the consular officer. This can lead to a permanent rejection of your Visa application.

Article Tools

Did this article help you?

YesNo

Become
an Author!

Write an Article